EB-5 IMMIGRANT VISA FOR EMPLOYMENT CREATION INVESTORS

SERIANNI LAW, P.A.: IMMIGRATION & FLORIDA LAW FIRM

The designation "EB-5" refers to the Employment Based Fifth Immigrant Visa Preference for Foreign Investors who make an "at risk" investment in a new commercial Enterprise in the U.S. and is commonly referred to as the "Million Dollar Investor's Green Card."  The Investor, and his family, can first apply for Conditional Residency (conditional Green Card) through the EB-5 program and then upgrade to Permanent Lawful Residence (Green Card) upon proving to U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) that all EB-5 conditions and requirements have been satisfied.  The EB-5 Program was created to entice foreign capital investments and to create jobs in the U.S. nationwide, including in rural or targeted employment areas with high rates of unemployment.


ADDITIONAL EB-5 INFORMATION:


​1. INVESTMENT AMOUNT: The required investment amount is a minimum of $1,000,000.00 U.S. (or under certain circumstances a minimum of $500,000.00 U.S.


2. EMPLOYMENT CREATION: Must create at least ten (10) full-time jobs for authorized U.S. workers.


3. PETITION PROCESS: Filing an EB-5 Petition does not grant Investors immigration status to be in the U.S. while the Petition is being processed by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS).  However, Investors may enter or remain in the U.S. with any other form of lawful nonimmigrant status.


If you are interested in applying for an EB-5 Green Card, please schedule a Consultation with Serianni Law to discuss the legal requirements and filing procedures.  Also, Contact Us for free initial information and pricing.