NATURALIZATION:


Naturalization is the process for Lawful Residents age 18 years or older to apply for United States citizenship.  Eligibility includes the following:

1. Lawful Residents who have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years.;


2. Lawful Residents who have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least 3 years; are married to a U.S. citizen (USC) spouse; the spouse has been a USC for at least 3 years; and both spouses have been living in marital union for at least 3 years.

3. Other eligible applicants may include Military Veterans and Conditional Permanent Residents (CPR’s) in certain circumstances.

Important facts about the Naturalization process include the following:

1. Good Moral Character: Applicant must demonstrate good moral character for a 5 year period or 3 year period for spouses of U.S. Citizens prior to filing for Naturalization.

 2. 
Taxes: Applicant must prove that no taxes are overdue, or, if overdue then a payment plan has been agreed upon by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).

3. Voting: Applicant who has unlawfully voted in the U.S. is statutorily barred from Naturalization eligibility, with limited exceptions.

4. English Language: Applicant must prove an elementary level of comprehending, reading and writing of the English language during the Naturalization interview.

5. Knowledge of U.S. History & Government: Applicant must prove a basic knowledge and understanding of U.S. government and history at the Naturalization interview and will be administered a civics test during the interview.



If you are a Lawful Resident (Green Card Holder) of the U.S. and are interested in applying for U.S. Citizenship, please schedule a Consultation with Serianni Law to discuss the legal requirements and filing procedures.  Also, Contact Us for free initial information and pricing.

SERIANNI LAW, P.A.: IMMIGRATION & FLORIDA LAW FIRM